We follow them closely. Should I Go To The Doctor Right Away After A Car Accident. A person can be compelled (forced) to attend court and give evidence if they have been deemed competent to do so. By carefully getting to know and collecting information about the child and his or her family, attorney Barnett will be ready to effectively cross-examine the child and highlight the inconsistencies in his or her testimony. California Evidence Code Section 970 states: "Except as otherwise provided by statute, a married person has a privilege not to testify against his spouse in any proceeding." 1 However, in a domestic violence case, where the witness-spouse or the child of the witness-spouse is the victim of the crime, this privilege does not apply. can be used against you at your trial.